Category Archives: Anime

Anime: Usagi Drop Trailer

This is filled with so much cuteness that I can’t even. Someone help me this is so aaaaaaahhh.

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Anime, Fangirling, Manga

Anime: Natsume Yuujinchou San Trailer

Official Website: here

Leave a comment

Filed under Anime, Fangirling, Manga

Anime: Usagi Drop Wallpapers!

Just visited Usagi Drop’s website and saw these really cute wallpapers(1200×800)! For those who are of different resolutions, visit the special page of the site.

There’s even a dress up+customized wallpaper game for Rin! After dressing Rin and putting some cute things like four leaf clovers and bunnies, you’ll get a copy as a wallpaper.

Isn’t it cuuuuuteeeeee!

Anyway, I would recommend this manga for the fluff, drama and slice-of-life factors. It has a really good feel in it which I can feel also towards Gakuen Babysitters and Flat.

1 Comment

Filed under Anime, Manga, Misc

Summer 2011 Anime

Here’s my own to-watch list this Summer ’11:

  • Natsume Yuujinchou San

                DAMN! Another season for one of my fave series! Hoorah for more HiroC and Inoue Papa! Not to mention we get to hear Suwabe here!

  • Usagi Drop
                I’m a big fan of series’ which has men+kids. It gives me the fluff I need whenever I thirst for such sweetness. I hope the anime will do justice to its manga. I’m currently reading it, and atm, loving it to bits!
  • Uta no Prince-sama
I haven’t played the game yet, but I love the cast. I hope it doesn’t end up like Starry Sky. (I really didn’t like the animation of StaSka, ugh.)
  • Blood C
This one, I’m gonna watch, just for the sake of the seiyuus. (or to be more precise, because of one of my fave seiyuus, Nojiken(Nojima Kenji) blogged it)
He’s the one below Fujiwara Keiji. He’s so cute!(Tattsun as well!)
Here’s his blog post:
収録後にみんなでとったよ (This was taken after the recording)
( ´ ▽ ` )ノ

楽しい番組と現場 (Such a fun show and place)
7月からだったかな (It’s gonna start this July)
みてね(Watch, okay?)

のじまけんじ (Nojima Kenji)

  • Dantalian no Shoka
I’ll try this, synopsis is so-so but the cast is so sex. OnoD + Sawashiro Miyuki! Goodness!
  • NO.6
I’m interested in the art. It’s quite good don’t you think?
That’s quite a lot huh? Personally, I don’t think I’m gonna like Blood C, but it’s too early to say that.

Leave a comment

Filed under Anime, Random

Anime: Yondemasu yo Azazel-san

Another anime came up in my ‘best-anime-this-spring-2011’ list.

Last Tuesday, while tweeting with my friend Lia, she asked me to try Yondemasu yo Azazel-san. Curious as I ever will be, I searched it on MAL and peeked on the cast list(ever since I became a seiyuu fan, this is the first thing I check, yes, even before the synopsis) and my I was startled! Seeing OnoMa, HiroC, NamiDai, Nakapan, SuzuKen on the list with the addition of Kobayashi Yuu and Kugiyama Rie made me go “OKAY LET’S TORRENT THIS SHIT”.

The plot isn’t that highly, but damn entertaining!

Continue reading

1 Comment

Filed under Anime, Random

Anime: Kimi to Boku

Broadcasting Date: October 2011

Main Staff:

Mangaka: Hotta Kiichi

Producers: J.C. Staff

Director: Mamoru Koube

Screenwriter: Yoshida Reiko

Art Director: Kai Masatoshi

Sound Director: Katsunori Shimizu

Character Design: Masayuki Onchi

Music: Elements Garden

Official SiteOfficial Twitter

Continue reading

Leave a comment

Filed under Anime, News

Ouran High School Host Club Gets Live Action Adaptation

The July issue of Hakusensha’s LaLa magazine is announcing next Tuesday that a live-action television series adaptation of Bisco Hatori’s Ouran High School Host Club romantic comedy manga has been green-lit for this July. The series on the TBS network will feature Yūsuke Yamamoto (Kamen Rider Kabuto, Hana Zakari no Kimi-tachi e) as the Host Club president Tamaki Suō and Haruna Kawaguchi (Yankee-kun to Megane-chan, Moshidora) as the heroine Haruhi Fujioka.

Source: ANN & OTANEWS

1 Comment

Filed under Anime, Live Action, News